Starting XI
1.1K
·
2.6K
·
about 7 years
Prelim round - mainland only

Christchurch United v Halswell United 

FC Nelson v Nelson Suburbs FC

Golden Bay AFC v Richmond Athletic

Wellington entries get bye, usual entries ie W-League teams +  BNU &  KCU from Cap Prem and a new one Miramar Rangers - who are playing in Division 2! 
No Wairarapa United who have pulled out of W-League and will play div 1 this year

Phoenix Academy
86
·
170
·
almost 7 years
Interesting that there are no preliminary round games for the 28 teams in the Northern Region.  That must mean only 4 byes in R1 so 4 NRFL sides in the hat  against potentially weak opposition.  With 8 NRFL sides and 20 others, I would've thought the structure would be for the Preliminary round and Round 1 be used to whittle the 20 others down to 8 who would then be joined by the 8 NRFL sides in Round 2.  That is ...
Preliminary Round: 4 games +  Byes for 12 others and 8 NRFL sides 
Round 1: 8 games + Byes for 8 NRFL sides
Round 2: 8 games
and so on.

The Mainland structure looks better balanced than last year.  After the preliminary round there will be 2 Nelson and 6 Canterbury sides, and if kept apart in R1 then in R2 there will be 1 Nelson and 3 Canterbury sides.  (as opposed to last year where they were kept apart until it was 1 Nelson and 1 Canterbury meeting in the round of 16 and so the Canterbury sides were eliminated relatively early) 


Marquee
370
·
5.9K
·
almost 13 years
Kate Sheppard Cup - Preliminary Round
Christchurch United 5 (Monique Barker 2, Rachel Brodie, Jess Gledhill, Sara Mann) HT 1 - 0 
Golden Bay FC 0 Richmond Athletic 18
FC Nelson 0 Nelson Suburbs 4  
Starting XI
1.1K
·
2.6K
·
about 7 years
Round 1 Central region
Petone v Miramar 
KCU v BNU
Wellington United, Waterside Karori, Vic Uni, Seatoun, Palmy Marist & NP Rangers byes
Phoenix Academy
86
·
170
·
almost 7 years
I commented earlier that the structure of the KS draw was wrong in the northern region and could lead to avoidable mismatches in the early stages of the competition.

4 NRFL sides have a bye but 4 NRFL sides have a game ...

Ellerslie v Papamoa
Fencibles v Northern Rovers
Tauranga v Claudelands
West Coast Rangers v Onerahi

... and I think 2 of these are against sides two leagues below.  Proper structuring would ensure that the 8 NRFL sides would enter the competition in R2 and meet sides who had won 1 or 2 previous games, rather than potentially meeting the bottom ranked team in R1.  

Starting XI
710
·
2.3K
·
about 10 years
reubee
I commented earlier that the structure of the KS draw was wrong in the northern region and could lead to avoidable mismatches in the early stages of the competition.

4 NRFL sides have a bye but 4 NRFL sides have a game ...

Ellerslie v Papamoa
Fencibles v Northern Rovers
Tauranga v Claudelands
West Coast Rangers v Onerahi

... and I think 2 of these are against sides two leagues below.  Proper structuring would ensure that the 8 NRFL sides would enter the competition in R2 and meet sides who had won 1 or 2 previous games, rather than potentially meeting the bottom ranked team in R1.  


and again just like the Men's there are league games scheduled by NRF in the same weekend as this round of cup games. poor.
Marquee
370
·
5.9K
·
almost 13 years
NZ Football Foundation Kate Sheppard Cup - Christchurch ties
Christchurch United 4 (Rachel Brodie 4)Cashmere Technical 7 (Jonelle Arthur 2, Lily Fisher 2, Kate Guildford, Nicola Dominikovich, Emma Kench) after extra time HT 4 - 2 FT 4 - 4 
Nomads 8 (Dorothy Yek 3, Rebecca Gillett, Jorja Bushridge, Hannah Stothers, Emily Lambie, Lily Gerrard) FC Twenty11 0 HT 7 - 0
Universities 0 Coastal Spirit SAS 6 (Mel Cameron 2, Lauren Dabner, Darsha, Keogan Rebecca Lake, own goal) 
Marquee
370
·
5.9K
·
almost 13 years
FT Nelson Suburbs 4 (Libby Hayday-Smith 4) Richmond Athletic 0
Trialist
91
·
81
·
10 months
The JourneyFan
The JourneyFan
My missus isn't stoked about having to play wellington united lol. Should be entertaining for me either way

You’ll need an account to join the conversation!

Sign in Sign up