With college soccer beginning in earnest over over the weekend, here should be a list of all the New Zealand players over there at either Div 1 or Div 2 programs. 83 players, 49 Div I and 34 Div II.
DIVISION I
Atlantic Coast Conference (ranked 1st of 23)
Sebastian Schacht (North Carolina, 19th); Graduate / Midfielder / Christchurch / ’21: All West Region Second Team, All-WCC First Team (at St Mary’s)
Pacific 12 Conference (2nd of 23)
Thomas Raimbault (UCLA, ranked 24th of 208); Freshman / Forward / Wellington
American Athletic Conference (3rd of 23)
Paul Richnow (Tulsa, 9th); Junior / Defender / Christchurch
Oscar Hough (Central Florida, 58th); Freshman / Midfielder / Wellington
Mid-American Conference (5th of 23)
Alex Clayton (West Virginia, 13th); Sophomore / Defender / Wellington
Big 10 Conference (6th of 23)
Xavier Green (Ohio State, 95th); Senior / Midfielder / Kapiti Coast
Conference-USA (7th of 23)
Luke Johnson (Charlotte, 47th); Graduate / Defender / Tauranga
Karan Mandair (Old Dominion, 151st); Sophomore / Midfielder / Hastings
Colonial Athletic Association (8th of 23)
Owen Barnett (Hofstra, 8th); Freshman / Forward / Wellington
Fraser Brown (Northeastern, 46th); Freshman / Forward / Wellington
Adam Hillis (UNC Wilmington, 54th); Sophomore / Defender / Nelson / ’21: CAA All-Rookie Team
West Coast Conference (9th of 23)
Jaylen Rodwell (Portland, 29th); Sophomore / Defender / Auckland
Boyd Curry (St Mary’s, 65th); Senior / Defender / Auckland / ’21: All West Region Third Team
Max Chretien (San Francisco, 184th); Junior / Midfielder / Christchurch
Ivy League (10th of 23)
Willem Ebbinge (Harvard, 78th); Junior / Midfielder / Queenstown / ’21: First Team All-Ivy
Atlantic 10 Conference (11th of 23)
Blake Driehuis (St Joseph’s, 57th); Sophomore / Forward / Alexandra / ‘21: Atlantic 10 All-Rookie Team
Nathan Simes (Fordham, 75th); Freshman / Forward / Wellington
America East Conference (12th of 23)
Sam Philip (Albany, 66th); Senior / Defender / Christchurch
Bruno Penney (Stony Brook, 83rd); Freshman / Midfielder / Wellington
Missouri Valley Conference (14th of 23)
Matt Jones (Missouri State, 21st); Senior / Defender / Christchurch
Nick Burke (Bradley, 166th); Junior / Goalkeeper / Auckland
Western Athletic Conference (15th of 23)
Campbell Strong (Seattle U, 35th); Sophomore / Midfielder / Auckland / ’21: All-WAC Freshmen Team
Nathan Lobo (Seattle U, 35th); Freshman / Defender / Auckland
Finn O’Connor (UTRGV, 104th); Sophomore / Defender / Wellington
Atlantic Sun Conference (16th of 23)
Kris Naicker (Central Arkansas, 49th); Sophomore / Defender / Auckland
Seth Clark (Liberty, 159th); Junior / Midfielder / Christchurch / ’21: ASUN All-Conference Second Team
Jarrod McKechnie (Liberty, 159th); Sophomore / Midfielder / Wellington
Wan Gatkek (Liberty, 159th); Junior / Midfielder / Wellington
Patriot League (17th of 23)
Jake Williams (Holy Cross, 138th); Sophomore / Midfielder / Wellington
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (18th of 23)
Ben Collins (Rider, 115th); Freshman / Goalkeeper / Wellington
Thomas Drillien (Fairfield, 124th); Junior / Forward / Auckland / ’21: All-MAAC Second Team
Kaea Rangihaeata (Fairfield, 124th); Freshman / Forward / Auckland
Henry Hamilton (Manhattan, 160th); Sophomore / Midfielder / Wellington
Harry Bark (Manhattan, 160th); Sophomore / Defender / Auckland
Liam Moore (Manhattan, 160th); Senior / Defender / New Plymouth
Noah Boyce (Manhattan, 160th); Sophomore / Defender / Wellington
Summit League (19th of 23)
Ronan Wynne (Denver, 51st); Junior / Defender / Auckland / ‘21: Summit League Second Team
Horizon League (20th of 23)
Owen Smith (Oakland, 81st); Junior / Midfielder / New Plymouth
Moses Akimana (Purdue Fort Wayne, 187th); Graduate / Defender / Auckland
Alex Frank (Purdue Fort Wayne, 187th); Senior / Forward / Hamilton
Northeast Conference (21st of 23)
Matthew Warbrick (Bryant, 133rd); Junior / Forward / Auckland
Digger Iqbal (Bryant, 133rd); Sophomore / Midfielder / Auckland / ’21: NEC All-Rookie Team
Brooklyn Baker (Bryant, 133rd); Freshman / Forward / Auckland
Southern Conference (22nd of 23)
Kieran Richards (East Tennessee, 146th); Senior / Midfielder / Hamilton
Big South Conference (23rd of 23)
Jamie Lamb (Campbell, 50th); Senior / Defender / Auckland
Louis Danielson (Winthrop, 135th); Freshman / Defender / Auckland
Tyler Hornsby (Winthrop, 135th); Sophomore / Midfielder / Wellington
Sean Green (Winthrop, 135th); Senior / Midfielder / Auckland / ’21: All-Big South Second Team
Liam Knight (USC Upstate, 175th); Freshman / Midfielder / Tauranga
William Gregory (UNC Asheville, 207th); Freshman / Defender / Auckland
DIVISION II
Lone Star Conference (ranked 1st of 19)
Jordan Jayapuram (Lubbock Christian, 18th); Senior / Midfielder / Auckland
Calum Murdoch (St Mary’s (TX), 25th); Freshman / Forward / Christchurch
Cooper Tyler (Eastern New Mexico, unranked); Freshman / Defender / Auckland
Sunshine State Conference (2nd of 19)
Max Dewinter (Palm Beach Atlantic, 4th); Freshman / Midfielder / Auckland
Gulf South Conference (4th of 19)
Rueben Jones (Christian Brothers, 56th); Sophomore / Defender / Whangarei
Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (6th of 19)
Rayhan Carlson-Du Toit (Regis, 34th); Sophomore / Forward / Auckland
South Atlantic Conference (7th of 19)
Ethan Richards (Catawba, 81st); Freshman / Midfielder / Hamilton
Peach Belt Conference (8th of 19)
Rob Dymond (Lander, 41st); Junior / Midfielder / Auckland
Pacific West Conference (9th of 19)
Jeremiah Ruawhare (Biola, 42nd); Sophomore / Forward / Auckland
Northeast-10 Conference (10th of 19)
Sean Lane-Turnbull (New Haven, 80th); Junior / Defender / Wellington
Mountain East Conference (11th of 19)
Riwai Rangihuna-Stanton (Notre Dame (OH), 21st); Sophomore / Forward / Auckland
Sahil Dhunnookchand (West Virginia Wesleyan, 110th); Graduate / Goalkeeper / Auckland
Dawson Gore (West Liberty, 140th); Junior / Defender / Wellington
Lucas Yoshikan (Wheeling, 162nd); Freshman / Midfielder / Christchurch
Kyran Lockwood (Wheeling, 162nd); Freshman / Midfielder / Hamilton
Great Lakes Valley Conference (12th of 19)
Seth Ward (Indianapolis, 14th); Senior / Forward / Wellington
Mason Stearn (Indianapolis, 14th); Senior / Midfielder / Christchurch
John Clout (Drury, 71st); Senior / Defender / Hamilton
Rhys Davies (McKendree, 84th); Freshman / Defender / Waipu
Quinn McDonald (McKendree, 84th); Senior / Midfielder / Queenstown
Matt King (McKendree, 84th); Freshman / Goalkeeper / Wellington
Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (13th of 19)
Micaiah Papa (Davenport, 99th); Sophomore / Defender / Auckland
Great American Conference (14th of 19)
Declan Viljoen (Rogers State, 95th); Sophomore / Goalkeeper / Auckland
Luke Allport (Northeast Oklahoma, 117th); Freshman / Forward / Auckland
Hiro Nagahama-Sequera (Northeast Oklahoma, 117th); Freshman / Midfielder / Nelson
Oliver Peters (Northeast Oklahoma, 117th); Freshman / Defender / Auckland
Flynn Scadden-Mulligan (Northeast Oklahoma, 117th); Freshman / Midfielder / Tauranga
Jonah Pastiroff (Harding, 136th); Freshman / Forward / Auckland
Great Midwest Athletic Conference (15th of 19)
Jake Grove (Ashland, 112th); Sophomore / Forward / Christchurch
Matthew Weller (Cedarville, 114th); Junior / Midfielder / Hamilton
Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (17th of 19)
Malcolm Young (Wilmington, 46th); Sophomore / Defender / Whangarei
Stephen Sprowson (Post, 90th); Sophomore / Defender / Wellington
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (18th of 19)
Lockie Fay (Mercyhurst, 102nd); Sophomore / Midfielder / Wellington
Alex Plimmer (Slippery Rock, 181st); Senior / Midfielder / Wanaka